Print this page

News

23
June
2019

Participants in the Third Round of the XVI International Tchaikovsky Competition in Piano, Violin and Cello Categories have been Announced

Cello, Jury, Piano, Violin
Participants in the Third Round of the XVI International Tchaikovsky Competition in Piano, Violin and Cello Categories have been AnnouncedBy decision of the jury in the Piano, Violin and Cello categories, the following participants have been admitted to the Third Round of the XVI International Tchaikovsky Competition:



Piano

  1. Konstantin Yemelyanov (Russia)
  2. Dmitriy Shishkin (Russia)
  3. Tianxu An (China)
  4. Alexey Melnikov (Russia)
  5. Alexandre Kantorow (France)
  6. Mao Fujita (Japan)
  7. Kenneth Broberg (USA)

Incentive prize as best-performing participants of Round II who do not pass onwards to Round III got Philipp Kopachevsky (Russia) and Dohyun Kim (Republic of Korea). 

14 contestants took part in the Second Round of the Piano category auditions, which was held from June 21 to 22, 2019 in the Great Hall of the Moscow State Tchaikovsky Conservatory. The jury consists of: Denis Matsuev (Jury Chair), Michel Béroff, Pavel Gililov, Barry Douglas, Freddy Kempf, Li Ming Qiang, Vladimir Ovchinnikov, Piotr Paleczny, Boris Petrushansky, Menahem Pressler, Nelson Freire.

Violin

  1. Mayumi Kanagawa (USA)
  2. Marc Bouchkov (Belgium)
  3. Aylen Pritchin (Russia)
  4. Milan Al-Ashhab (Czech Republic)
  5. Donghyun Kim (Korea)
  6. Sergey Dogadin (Russia)

Incentive prize as best-performing participants of Round II who do not pass onwards to Round III got Ravil Islyamov (Russia) and Leonid Zheleznyi (Russia).

As best accompanist in Violin category was named Anna Tamarkina. 

12 contestants took part in the First Round of the Violin category auditions, which was held from June 21 to 22, 2019 in the Chamber Hall of the Moscow State Tchaikovsky Conservatory. The jury consists of: Martin Engstroem (Jury Chair), Salvatore Accardo, Kristóf Baráti, Mikhail Kopelman, Sergej Krylov, Boris Kuschnir, Elmar Oliveira, Dmitry Sitkovetsky, Akiko Suwanai, Viktor Tretiakov, Michael Haefliger, Aleksey Shalashov.

Cello

  1. Senja Elina Rummukainen (Finland)
  2. Yibai Chen (China)
  3. Santiago Cañón-Valencia (Colombia)
  4. Anastasia Kobekina (Russia)
  5. Zlatomir Fung (USA)
  6. Taeguk Mun (Republic of Korea)

Incentive prize as best-performing participants of Round II who do not pass onwards to Round III got Ivan Sendetskii (Russia) and Fedor Amosov (Russia).

As best accompanist in Cello category were named Naoko Sonoda and Iulian Ochesku. 

12 contestants took part in the Second Round of the Cello category auditions, which was held from June 21 to 22, 2019 in the Chamber Hall of the Saint Petersburg Philharmonia. The jury consists of: Sir Clive Gillinson (Jury Chair), Mario Brunello, Jian Wang, István Várdai, Karine Georgian, Ralph Kirshbaum, Mischa Maisky, Daniel Müller-Schott, Truls Mørk, Sergei Roldugin, Jan Vogler, Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi, Myung-Wha Chung.